Central States Indie FanFilmFest  - August 2020

~ Listed as Central States Indie Fan Film Fest on IMDb ~

#CSIFFF

2020 FESTIVAL AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Best of Fest - Dream State

 

Mitákuye Oyás’iŋ “All My Relations” Inclusion in Film Award - Arapaho Truths

 

Best Central States Film - Lorna Landvik's "Oh My Stars"

FILM BY TYPE

Best English Language Feature - Love is not Love

Best Foreign Language Feature - Dream State  

Best Central States Feature - The Fall

Best English Language Featurette - The Tell-Tale Heart: a musicabre

Best Foreign Language Featurette - The Enemies

Best Central States Featurette - Lorna Landvik's "Oh My Stars"

Best Comedy Film - Go Go, Boy!

Best Horror Film - Ouroboros

Best Experimental/Art House/Film Noir - Voicemails

Best Silent Film (tie) - The Orphans (and) Stood Up

Best Open Category Feature - Black Pool

 

Best Open Category Short - The Light Thief

 

Best English Language Short - Room 566

 

Best Foreign Language Short - Bambiland

 

Best Central States Short - Rosa

Best Short Short (tie) - Noise (and) Two Dum Micks

Best Smart Phone Film - Out of Our Windows

Best Animated Film - Temptation Of Saint Francis

 

Best Drone Film - Colombus

Best English Language Web Series - Deliver Me!

Best Foreign Language Web Series - Game of Souls: Episode 11

Best Central States Web Series - The Great American Road Trip

Best First Film - How to Bend Concrete in 108 Easy Steps 

 

Best Student Film - Little Rainbow Boy

 

Best Music Video - Synecdoche Montauk/Wherever You Are

 

Top Trailer - Deadly Promises

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

Best Feature Documentary (tie) - The Girl Who Wore Freedom (and) Stout Hearted

Best Central States Feature Documentary - Without Wax: A Story of True Evil

 

Best Short Documentary - The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti

 

Best Central States Short Documentary - Shift Change: The Regeneration of an American Home Town

SOUNDTRACK / SONG / POSTER

 

Best Original Soundtrack over 20 minutes - Coastal Fire: A Common Diary

 

Best Original Soundtrack 20 minutes or less - The Ribbon

 

Best Song - I'm F.I.N.E./Amari

Movie Poster - A Day in the Life of Kik Pool

~ CSIFFF 2020 SEASONAL CATEGORY WINNERS ~

SPRING SEASON 2020

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette - Cringe

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette - Surdine

 

Best Central States Feature or Featurette - The Fall

Best Art House/Experimental/Film Noir/Silent - The Orphans

 

Best English Language Short - Tinderbox

 

Best Foreign Language Short - The Light Thief

 

Best Central States Short - Rosa

Best Short Short - Hair

Best Smart Phone Film - Out of Our Windows

Best Animated Film - Hag Racing

 

Best Feature Documentary (tie) - The Girl Who Wore Freedom (and) The World's Best Film

Best Central States Feature Documentary - All the King's Men: 1910 Cornhusker's Football

Best Short Documentary - The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Barletti

 

Best Central States Short Documentary - The Modern Makers

Best Web Series - The Great American Road Trip

Best Music Video - Highland Home

WINTER SEASON 2020

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette - The Tell-Tale Heart: a musicabre

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette  - Bang!

Best Central States Feature or Featurette - E.N.T.E.R.

Best Art House/Experimental/Film Noir/Silent - Niuniu

 

Best English Language Short (tie) - Better with You (and) Lost Love

 

Best Foreign Language Short - Ashmina

 

Best Central States Short (tie) - Blake (and) The Initiate

Best Short Short (tie) - Two Dum Micks (and) Little Rainbow Boy

Best Smart Phone Film - 100% Girl

Best Animated Film - In the House of Paper Flowers

Best Drone Film - Merganser Migration

 

Best Feature Documentary (tie) - The Patagonia Triple Crown (and) Don't Be So Modest, You're Not That Great

Best Central States Feature Documentary - Summer Ball

Best Short Documentary - Work Sticks: Art, Impermanence, and Childhood in an East Tennessee Town

 

Best Central States Short Documentary - Shift Change: The Regeneration of an American Home Town


Best Web Series - Game of Souls: Episode 11

Best Open Category Film - Mirrored Rushing

Best Music Video - Dead Man's Shoes

Movie Poster - Time Crisis

AUTUMN SEASON 2019

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette - Love is not Love

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette  - The Enemies

 

Best Central States Feature or Featurette - From Here

Best Art House/Experimental/Film Noir/Silent - Voicemails

 

Best English Language Short - Room 566

 

Best Foreign Language Short - Bambiland

 

Best Central States Short - Eugene

Best Short Short - Bugged

Best Smart Phone Film - Hi, How Are You?

Best Animated Film - Irritable Ball Syndrome

 

Best Drone Film - Colombus

 

Best Feature Documentary - Stout Hearted

Best Central States Feature Documentary - Without Wax: A Story of True Evil

Best Short Documentary - How to Bend Concrete in 108 Easy Steps

 

Best Central States Short Documentary - Fighting MSA: Austin Crawford's Story

Best Web Series - Unclaimed Remains: Forgotten

Best Open Category Film - Ouroboros

Best Music Video - Michelle Rose/You're the Kinda Guy

SUMMER SEASON 2019

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette - Double Down

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette  - Dream State

 

Best Central States Feature or Featurette - Lorna Landvik's "Oh My Stars"

Best Art House/Experimental/Film Noir/Silent - Stood Up

 

Best English Language Short - Talk to Text

 

Best Foreign Language Short - The Burning Red

 

Best Central States Short - Go Go, Boy!

Best Short Short - Noise

Best Smart Phone Film - 9 lb Hammer

Best Animated Film - Temptation of St. Francis

 

Best Drone Film - Pioneers

 

Best Feature Documentary - The Home Team

Best Central States Feature Documentary - Can Central High School Save America?

Best Short Documentary - Arapaho Truths

 

Best Central States Short Documentary - A Day in the Life of Kik Pool 

Best Web Series - Deliver Me!

Best Open Category Film - Black Pool

Best Music Video - Synecdoche Montauk/Wherever You Are        

Movie Poster - A Day in the Life of Kik Pool

 

---------------------------------------------------

PAST EVENTS

 

Central States Indie FanFilmFest - May 2019

~ Listed as Central States Indie Fan Film Fest on IMDb ~

#CSIFFF

 

Best of Fest - Paris la Blanche

 

Mitákuye Oyás’iŋ “All My Relations” Inclusion in Film Award - Grateful

 

Best Central States Film - Another Yesterday

FILM BY TYPE

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette - Double Riddle, What Color Do You See?

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette - Paris la Blanche

Best Comedy - Kissy Cousins Monster Baby and Morphing Elvis 

Best Experimental/Art House/Film Noir - Ribbons       

 

Best Silent Film - As the Earth Turns 

 

Best Open Category Film (pre-2016) - The Arcandiers        

 

Best English Language Short - Dreamwisher

 

Best Foreign Language Short - Instinct        

 

Best Central States Short - #Beauty Sickness

Best Animated Film - Expend        

 

Best Drone Film - The Dying of the Light

Best Web Series - Epic Quest         

 

Best Student Film - The Girl in the Blue Bra

 

Best Music Video - Ain't No Mystery        

 

Top Trailer - The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande 

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

Best Feature Documentary - 7th Generation     

 

Best Short Documentary - My Name Was January

 

Best Central States Documentary - My Friend Ingrid

DIRECTOR

 

Best Director Feature or Featurette - Paris la Blanche (Lidia Terki)

Best Director English Language Short - KAYA (Catherine Fordham)

 

Best Director Foreign Language Short - The old man and the dead (Amirreza Falaki)

Best Director Central States Film - D.P.D. Echo 1 (Joe Malouf)

 

Best Director Comedy - Nadine (Hans Holsen & Nancy Friedrich)     

 

Talented New Filmmaker - Swipe Right (Corbin Sanders)

 

ACTRESS

 

Best Lead Actress Feature or Featurette - Paris la Blanche (Tassidit Mandi)

Best Lead Actress English Language Short - KAYA (Shakira Barrera)

 

Best Lead Actress Foreign Language Short - Heart Broken (Myriam Sieber)

Best Actress Central States Film - The Scary Ham (Cheryl Graeff & Sandra Shea)

Best Lead Actress Comedy - I Do (Nathalie Schmidt)

 

Best Supporting Actress - Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Martina Karra)

 

ACTOR

 

Best Lead Actor Feature or Featurette - The Sleeper by the River (Dominique Pinon)

Best Lead Actor English Language Short - Nasty Habits  (Josh Phillips)

              

Best Lead Actor Foreign Language Short - Carro (Victor Lucena)   

 

Best Actor Central States Film - D.P.D. Echo 1 (Nate Brassfield)     

Best Lead Actor Comedy - Nadine (Hans Holsen)

 

Best Supporting Actor - The Cold Season (Tim Ross)

    

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Best Cinematography Feature or Featurette - The Clay Men (Michel Baudor)

Best Cinematography English Language Short - Ribbons (John Spencer)

 

Best Cinematography Foreign Language Short - The Invaders (Mike Gialloreto)

Best Cinematography Central States Short - When You've Finished Recording (Jackie Marten)

 

SOUNDTRACK / SONG / POSTER

 

Best Original Soundtrack English Language Feature or Featurette - The Island of Dr. Moron (Lyn Dockrill)

 

Best Original Soundtrack English Language Short - The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande (Luigi Porto)

 

Best Original Soundtrack Foreign Language Film - The Boy At Platform 3 (Dagmar Wuhrer) 

 

Best Original Soundtrack Central States Film - Another Yesterday (Asuka Ito)

 

Best Song - Nasty Habits (Built To Fail/Pistol For Ringo)

Movie Poster - La Dormeuse Duval (Aymeric Galisson)