©2019 by IndieFanFilmFest International. Proudly created with Wix.com

Central States Indie FanFilmFest 2019

Rock Island, IL, Quad Cities, USA May 28 - 31, 2019 

CSIFFF 2019 Nominations

AWARDS RECIPIENTS are underlined

TOP 3 AWARDS

 

Best of Fest

Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? - Dreamwisher - Expend - Instinct - Magnetick Pathways - Paris la Blanche - Sugar Cube - The Clay Men - The old man and the dead

 

Mitákuye Oyás’iŋ “All My Relations” Inclusion in Film Award

7th Generation - Carro - Dodging Bullets - Grateful - Kaya - My Name Was January - Still Rising - Straight From the Pen

 

Best Central States Film

Another Yesterday - D.P.D. Echo 1 - Knee High - Love Letters From the Resistance - Ribbons - Right to Harm - The Cold Season - The Scary Ham - The Voicemail - When You’ve Finished Recording

FILM BY TYPE

 

Best English Language Feature or Featurette

Another Yesterday - Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? - One Nation Under God - Sugar Cube - The Island of Dr. Moron

Best Foreign Language Feature or Featurette

Paris la Blanche - The Clay Men - The Noise of the Light - The Sleeper by the River The Writer

Best Comedy

Interpretations of "N" Words - Kissy Cousins Monster Baby and Morphing Elvis - Nadine - Sac de Merde - Skin: The Movie - Swipe Right

Best Experimental/Art House/Film Noir

And the forest began to sing - Cygnus - Emergency Alert - Magnetick Pathways - Ribbons

Best Silent Film

128 Days  - As the Earth Turns - Dare 2 Disturb

 

Best Open Category Film (pre-2016)

Copy Shop - Pechorin - The Arcandiers 

 

Best English Language Short

Bob and Edgar - Dreamwisher - KAYA - Kommando 1944 - Mountain - Nasty Habits

 

Best Foreign Language Short

Carro  - Instinct - My Ground - The Boy At Platform 3 - The Invaders - The old man and the dead

 

Best Central States Short

#Beauty Sickness - D.P.D. Echo 1 - Knee High - The Cold Season - The Scary Ham - The Voicemail

Best Animated Film

Expend - Mysterical Planet

Best Drone Film

Caught in the Quicksand - The Dying of the Light

Best Web Series

Epic Quest - I Do - Two Housemates 

 

Best Student Film

#BeautySickness /Jung Ah's Vlog - Below A Dark Wood - GIVE+TAKE - Heroes in Our Minds - The Girl in the Blue Bra - When You've Finished Recording

 

Best Music Video

Ain't No Mystery - Dry - New Orleans Girl - I Will Never Give Up

Top Trailer

de Sade - Shark Sorrow - The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande - The Arcandiers - The Island of Dr. Moron - United Hopes

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

Best Feature Documentary

7th Generation - Dodging Bullets: Stories from Survivors of Historical Trauma - Journey to Hope - Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America - Straight From the Pen

 

Best Short Documentary

6,743 Count My Voice! - Ka Wa'a: The Canoe - My Name Was January - The Kaleidoscope Guy at the Market - United Hopes

 

Best Central States Documentary

Grateful - Love Letters From the Resistance - My Friend Ingrid - Right to Harm - Still Rising: Celebrating 10 Years of the Iowa City Civil Rights Trip

DIRECTOR

 

Best Director Feature or Featurette

Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Fernando Castro) - One Nation Under God (Lisa Arnold) - Paris la Blanche (Lidia Terki) Sugar Cube (Luke Jacobson) - The Clay Men (Mourad Boucif)

Best Director English Language Short

A Leg Up (Joe Jennings, Jr.) - Dreamwisher (Colin Costello) - KAYA (Catherine Fordham) - Nasty Habits (Allisyn Arm) - One (Carlos Carrasco)

 

Best Director Foreign Language Short

  Carro (Gustavo Rosa) - Instinct (Gudjon Ragnarsson) - My Ground (Michael Rue) - The Boy at Platform 3 (Michael Daniel Vetter) - The Invaders (Mateo Marquez) - The old man and the dead (Amirreza Falaki)

Best Director Central States Film

Another Yesterday (Steven Heil) - D.P.D. Echo 1 (Joe Malouf) - Knee High (Marissa Von) - The Scary Ham (Sue Mroz) - The Voicemail (Kyle Solomon) - When You've Finished Recording (Mitchell Kennard Francis)

 

Best Director Comedy

Nadine (Hans Holsen & Nancy Friedrich) - Sac de Merde (Greg Chwerchak) - Swipe Right (Corbin Sanders) - The Writer (Sondre Fristad) - Two Housemates (Sean Joseph Young)

Talented New Filmmaker

 Amends (Griffen Schiller) - Instinct (G. Ragnarsson) - Love Letters From the Resistance (Karalee Padilla & Lynn Sanchez)  - Sare Jahan Se Accha (Gurprasad Singh) - Swipe Right (Corbin Sanders)Winkville (Seth Chatfield) - XING (Rosa Costanza)

 

ACTRESS

 

Best Lead Actress Feature or Featurette

Paris la Blanche (Tassidit Mandi)Skin: The Movie (Michelle Way) - Sugar Cube (Tess Dobre) - The Clay Men (Magaly Solier) - The Sleeper by the River (Marina Tome)

Best Lead Actress English Language Short

Amends (Katherine Smith Rodden) - Dreamwisher (Jolie Handler) - GIVE+TAKE (Ray Kennington) - Heroes in Our Minds (Cassie Brown) - KAYA (Shakira Barrera) - Nasty Habits (Serena Laurel)

 

Best Lead Actress Foreign Language Short

Heart Broken (Myriam Sieber) - Sara Jahan Se Accha (Daneen Kaur) - The Girl in the Blue Bra (Jehan Ibrahim) - The Invaders (Isra Elsalihie)

Best Actress Central States Film

Another Yesterday (Lucia Rodriguez-Nelson) - The Scary Ham (Cheryl Graeff & Sandra Shea) When You've Finished Recording (Taylor Winks)

Best Lead Actress Comedy

I Do (Nathalie Schmidt) - Nadine (Nancy Friedrich) - Sac de Merde (Arielle Haller-Silverstone) - Two Housemates (Lucy Chappell) - Winkville (Toni Nagy)

 

Best Supporting Actress

 Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Martina Karra)One Nation Under God (Patricia de Leon) - Popcorn & Chocolate (Kimberly Gail Williams) - Sugar Cube (Mariu Moreno) The Sleeper by the River  (Delphine Depardieu) - Two Housemates (Holly Earl) 

 

ACTOR

 

Best Lead Actor Feature or Featurette

Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Mike Greca) - One Nation Under God (Isaak Presley) - Sugar Cube (Matt Marasco) - The Clay Men (Miloud Naciri) - The Sleeper by the River (Dominique Pinon)

Best Lead Actor English Language Short

 A Leg Up (Phoenix Washington) - Kommando 1944 (Daniel Joo) - Nasty Habits  (Josh Phillips)One (Michael Broderick) - Popcorn & Chocolate (Michael Baker)

              

Best Lead Actor Foreign Language Short

Carro (Victor Lucena) - Instinct (Stefan Arni Gylfason) - My Ground (Michael Rue) - The Boy At Platform 3 (Louis von Bohlen) - The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande (Jean Paul Dal Monte) - The old man and the dead (Bijan Yeganeh) 

 

Best Actor Central States Film

Another Yesterday (Kento Matsunami) - Below A Dark Wood (Jesse Massaro) - D.P.D. Echo 1 (Nate Brassfield)Knee High (Michael Ridley)  - The Cold Season (John Wells) - The Survivor's Guide of a Newspaper Carrier (Klifford Barkus)

Best Lead Actor Comedy

Interpretations of "N" Words (Danny Brasco) - Make America Black Again (Leon)  - Nadine (Hans Holsen)Swipe Right (Ryan Stathos) - The Writer (Sondre Fristad) - Two Housemates (Sean Joseph Young)

     

Best Supporting Actor

Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Armand Lane) - GIVE+TAKE (Chili Davidson) - Instinct (Theodor Juliusson) - Knee High (Ben Bergthold) - One (Joshua Dubois) - One Nation Under God (Kevin Sorbo) - The Cold Season (Tim Ross) - The Sleeper by the River  (Pascal Turmo) 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Best Cinematography Feature or Featurette

Double Riddle, What Color Do You See? (Alexander Koo) - Magnetic Pathways (Edgar Pera) - One Nation Under God (Leonidas Jaramillo) - Paris la Blanche (Malik Brahimi) - Sugar Cube (Realm Choong) - The Clay Men (Michel Baudor)

Best Cinematography English Language Short

 Dreamwisher (Gus Bendinelli & Kenzo K. Le) - KAYA (Drew Levin) - Kommando 1944 (Christopher Brendan Kistan) - Mountain (Darren Eggenschwiler) - Nasty Habits (Dylan Snyder) - Ribbons (John Spencer) - Swipe Right (Jeremiah Kayner) - XING (Erik Forssell)

 

Best Cinematography Foreign Language Short

And the forest began to sing (Raoul Largi) - Carro (Angelos Rompolis) - Instinct (Bjarni Svanur Fridsteinnsson) - The Boy At Platform 3 (Klaus Leibmann & Michael Daniel Vetter) - The Invaders (Mike Gialloreto)The old man and the dead (Arash Mirzakhani)

Best Cinematography Central States Short

Below A Dark Wood (Bill Slovick) - D.P.D. Echo 1 (Istvan Lettang) - Knee High (Bruce James Bales) - The Cold Season (Austin R. Sheehan & Josiah Stendel) - When You've Finished Recording (Jackie Marten)

 

SOUNDTRACK / SONG / POSTER

 

Best Original Soundtrack English Language Feature or Featurette

As the Earth Turns (Ed Hartman) - One Nation Under God (Heath McNease & Greg Lafollette) - The Island of Dr. Moron (Lyn Dockrill)The Providers (Paul Brill) - Sugar Cube (Ben Coe)

 

Best Original Soundtrack English Language Short

 Bob and Edgar (Tony Scott-Green) - Dreamwisher (Asaf Sagiv) - Epic Quest (Philip Derochie) - Mountain (Oliver Lodge) - Nasty Habits (Steve Arm) -The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande (Luigi Porto)

 

Best Original Soundtrack Foreign Language Film

Instinct (Helgi Kristjansson) - Kommando 1944 (Ahmed Arifin) - My Ground (Didier De Giorgi) - Paris la Blanche (Chloe Thievenin) - The Boy At Platform 3 (Dagmar Wuhrer) - Invaders (Jonathan Bingham)

 

Best Original Soundtrack Central States Film

Another Yesterday (Asuka Ito) - The Cold Season (Jacqueline S. Boothe) - The Scary Ham (Nuno Bianchi & Marcos Romera)

 

​Best Song

Ain't No Mystery (Dave Tabar) - Another Yesterday (Douglas Heil) - KAYA (De Plata/Rosalia) - Make America Black Again (Kipnis, Mavericks, & Williams) - Nasty Habits (Built To Fail/Pistol For Ringo)

Movie Poster

Clay Men - La Dormeuse Duval (Aymeric Galisson) - Magnetick Pathways (To Trips) - Sur'vi (Stephen Wise & Roland Paris) - The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande (Sally Vicky Sade Lattanzi) - The Island of Dr. Moron (Chris Dockrill)